Privacy Policy

The notice complies with the requirements of sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) in Finnish law and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the registry and privacy statement.

The data controller is obliged by the data controller to clearly inform the data subjects. This leaflet fulfills the information obligation.

Last updated: 29th of September, 2019.

What personal information we collect and why
We only collect the information you write on the contact form. The information does not remain in the site’s database, but is forwarded directly to the administrator via email. We can’t see or save your IP address. The following information can be entered in the form as desired:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Subject of the message
  • Content of the message
  • The time stamp


Embedded content from other sites
Articles on this site may contain embedded content (such as videos, pictures, articles, etc.). Opening imported from other sites embedded content is comparable to the fact that the visitor actually visits the third-party site.

Analytics and automatic profiling
We do not use these methods.

To whom we share your information
We do not share your information with anyone.

How long we keep the information
The message you send through the contact form will remain in the administrator’s email until it is deleted or requested to be deleted.

Where we send your information
We will not send your information anywhere.

How we protect your personal information
Villikka Premium uses up-to-date policies to protect personal information. This means that we use physical, administrative and technical safeguards to reduce the risk of loss of personal information and to reduce misuse and unauthorized use, publication or modification. This site and its associated email addresses only work with encryption and strong passwords. For security reasons, we will not disclose more about our security solutions.

How we deal with information breaches
We investigate the cause, begin to resolve the problem, inform those affected and make changes to prevent it from happening again.

What are your rights?

  • The right of inspection
    You have the right to check what information about you is stored in the registry. We will provide the information in the format required by law.
  • The Right to claim rectification
    You have the right to request the correction or completion of false, inaccurate, incomplete, outdated or unnecessary information.
  • Right to request deletion of information
    You can ask us to remove your personal information from our systems. We will take action on your request unless we have a legitimate reason not to delete the information. The data may not be immediately removed from all of our backup or other equivalent systems.
  • The right to restrict the processing of information
    You may ask us to restrict the processing of certain of your personal information. Your request for data processing restrictions may result in reduced access to our websites and services.
  • Right to object to data processing
    You may also request restrictions on the processing of your personal data if such data is processed for purposes other than to perform our service or to fulfill any legal obligation. Opposition to the processing of personal data may result in more limited access to our websites. You have the right to opt out of direct mail marketing by following the instructions included in all of our marketing communications.
  • The right to transfer data between systems
    You have the right to obtain your personal information from us in a structured and commonly used format so that you can pass it on to another controller.
  • Right to withdraw consent
    If the processing of your data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.


Exercising your rights

You may use your rights by sending a letter or email including your name, address, telephone number and a copy of a valid ID. If your request concerns personal information contained in a cookie, you must attach a copy of that cookie to your request. We may ask for additional information necessary to verify your identity. We may reject requests that occur too often, are excessive, or are unjustified.

If you feel that the processing of your personal data is in contravention of applicable law, you can file a complaint with the local data protection authority.

Who is the controller and who can I contact?
The Registrar shall be:
Villikka Premium

Contact the registrar for more information:
info@villikkapremium.fi

Contact details of the Finnish Data Protection Supervisor:
https://www.tietosuoja.fi
tietosuoja@om.fi
+358 10 3666 700